Experian Privacy Policy

This policy

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect from you and how we use it.

We encourage you to read this policy thoroughly. To make it easier, we've broken it up into bite-size chunks and some longer sections. If you want to know more about these sections, just click on the ‘FIND OUT MORE’ link at the end of each summary.

Who is Experian and how can you contact us?

When we refer to ‘Experian’ in this Privacy Policy, we mean Experian Limited.

Experian is part of a group of companies whose parent company is listed on the London Stock Exchange (EXPN) as Experian plc. The Experian group of companies has its corporate HQ in Dublin, Ireland, and its operational HQs in Costa Mesa, California and Nottingham, UK. You can find out more about the Experian group on our website at www.experianplc.com.

Experian is responsible for processing the personal information you provide to us on this website: http://www.experian.co.uk/marketing-services/client-login.html and where it is a requirement under English Law, Experian will maintain its registration with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK”

If there’s anything you’re unsure about in this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at UK.DPOBusinessEnquiries@Experian.com

What information we collect

We will need to ask you for certain personal information to give you the best possible experience when you engage with us (via our websites or otherwise) and when you use our products and services.

We will also collect other information about you and the devices you use to access our website. We do this by using technologies like cookies.

Click FIND OUT MORE to see what types personal information we will ask for or collect.
FIND OUT MORE
CONTACT INFORMATION
When registering to use one of the Experian services on this website, you will need to provide contact information in order to create an account on the system. Contact data will also be collected when a user registers for a trial. Contact information may include some or all of the following: first name, surname, job title, corporate email address, telephone number, address, and company name. User contact data will be retained for as long as the client remains a client of Experian (unless the client informs Experian that the user no longer require access, in which case this data will be deleted). All contact data will be deleted if a user does not log in to a service for more than 375 days.

DEVICE INFORMATION
We also collect certain data automatically from your visit to our website or use of our Services. This may include data on the actions and features used and which reports are used.

How we use your information

We use your personal information in lots of ways to make our products and services as effective as possible.

Click below to see what we will use your personal information for:
FIND OUT MORE
To enable you to access our website and use our services
We will use your information to accept you as a new/returning customer and continue to provide you with our products and services

To provide and improve customer support
We will use your information to be able to provide and improve the customer support we provide to you (e.g. when you have questions or when you forget your log-in information)

For complaint and dispute resolution
Whilst we will try to make sure that you are happy with the service we provide and do not feel the need to complain, if you do complain to us, we will use the information we have about you to help us manage your complaint and to bring it to a close.

Tracking activity on our website
We track your activity on our websites to help us better understand which actions and features are frequently used. This enables us to improve our products and services to ensure that you get the best service we can provide and improve the products in the future.

For Marketing
When you sign up to trial a product or service, we may use the information you have submitted to contact you if we think one of our products, services or offers is relevant to you. This contact may be via a phone call

Further uses of your personal information not described in this Privacy Policy

If we use your personal information for any purposes that are not set out in this Privacy Policy, we promise to let you know exactly what we will use it for before we go ahead and use it.

What are the legal grounds for handling personal information?

Contract
In most cases, the information described above will be provided to us by you because you want to take services from us or engage with us and our use of your information will be governed by contract terms. Giving this information to us is therefore your choice. If you choose not to give all or some of it to us, this may affect our ability to provide the services you want, to you.

Consent
Where we collect other information from you such as when we use cookies to collect information about the device you use to access our website, or sometimes third parties collect it on our behalf. You will be asked to consent to this before using our website. If you choose not to give your consent, or you later remove your consent, this may affect our ability to provide the services you want, to you. We may also rely on the consent ground for handling your personal information in the following scenarios:

Legitimate Interests
In the United Kingdom, we can also use personal information where the benefits of doing it are not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of data subjects. The law calls this the “Legitimate Interests” condition for processing. E.G: Complying with/supporting compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
We must comply with various legal and regulatory requirements. Additionally, the services we provide help other organisations to comply with their own legal and regulatory obligations. For example, Experian is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Click below to find out more about which of the above legal grounds we rely on when processing your information:
FIND OUT MORE
To enable you to access our website and use our services we rely on the legal basis of fulfilling a contractual obligation.

To provide and improve customer support we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

For complaint and dispute resolution we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

For tracking activity on our website we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

For marketing we rely on the legal basis of legitimate interest.

Who we share your personal information with

We share your personal information only with those persons who need to handle it so we can provide the Experian products and services you’ve signed up to. We also share it with companies within the Experian group who manage some parts of the services for us; with suppliers who provide services to us which require access to your personal information only; and with resellers, distributors and agents involved in delivering the services we provide where necessary for them to do so.

Lastly, we may also provide your personal information to fraud prevention agencies. This is to protect the Experian group of companies and our customers, to keep our systems secure, or where it’s necessary to protect either yours or our best interests.

Click below to find out more about who and why we share your information with others.
FIND OUT MORE
  1. Group companies
    As a member of the Experian group of companies, we can benefit from the large IT infrastructure and expertise that exists within our business. This means that the personal data you provide to us may be accessed by members of our group of companies for support and administrative purposes.
  2. Public bodies, law enforcement and regulators
    The police and other law enforcement agencies, as well as public bodies such as local and central authorities can sometimes request personal information. This may be for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime, apprehending or prosecuting offenders, assessing or collecting tax, investigating complaints or assessing how well a particular industry sector is working.
  3. Individuals
    You can obtain a copy of the information we hold about you. See section Your rights to how we use your personal information for further information on how you can do this.

Where in the world do we send information?

Experian is based in the UK, which is where our main databases are. We also operate elsewhere in and outside the European Economic Area, so we may access your personal information from and transfer it to these locations as well. Don’t worry though, any personal information we access from or transfer to these locations is protected by European data protection standards.

Click below to find out more about where we send your information and how it is protected.
FIND OUT MORE
While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and don’t provide the same quality of legal protection when it comes to your personal information.

To make sure we keep your personal information safe, we apply strict safeguards when transferring it overseas. For example:
  1. Sending your personal information to countries approved by the European Commission as having high quality data protection laws, such as Switzerland, Canada and the Isle of Man
  2. Putting in place a contract that has been approved by the European Commission with the recipient of your personal information that provides a suitable level of high quality protection, or
  3. Sending your personal information to a member organisation approved by the European Commission as providing a suitable level of high quality protection. For example, the Privacy Shield Scheme that exists in the US.
Still want to know more about the safeguards we use to protect your personal information overseas? Feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at UK.DPOBusinessEnquiries@Experian.com

Your rights to how we use your personal information

If our right to process or share your personal information is based on the fact that you’ve given us consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us on Email: CustomerRelations@uk.experian.com

Experian Customer Service Team
Experian Ltd
PO Box 8000
Nottingham
NG80 7WF

Telephone: 0115 828 6738

You can also ask for access to the personal information we hold about you and request that we correct any mistakes, restrict or stop processing or delete it. It’s worth noting that in some cases if you do ask us to correct, delete or stop processing it, we won’t always be required to do so. If that is the case, we will explain why. To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please follow this link: https://www.experian.co.uk/consumer/data-access.

In certain circumstances (e.g. where you provide your information to us (a) with consent to process it or (b) where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you) you can require that we provide the information we hold about you either to you or a third party in a commonly used format. This only applies if we are processing it using automated means. If you would like more information about this, let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer on UK.DPOBusinessEnquiries@Experian.com

Problems with how we handle your information or rights

We will try to ensure that we deliver the best levels of customer service but if you think we are falling short of that commitment, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at UK.DPOBusinessEnquiries@Experian.com or our customer service team on CustomerRelations@uk.experian.com

If we cannot resolve things under that procedure, then you may have the right to refer your complaint, free of charge, to the Financial Ombudsman Service. The contact details for the Financial Ombudsman Service are: Telephone: 0300 123 9 123, or from outside the UK +44 20 7964 1000 E: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk W: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk Financial Ombudsman Service Exchange Tower London E14 9SR

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority that regulates the handling of personal information in the UK. You can contact them by:
  1. Going to their website at https://ico.org.uk/
  2. Phone on 0303 123 1113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
You may also have the option to register your complaint using the European Commission Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) platform. This is a web-based platform that is designed to help consumers who have bought goods or services online to deal with issues arising from their purchase.

How we keep your personal information secure

Online privacy and security is the most important aspect of any customer service and we take it extremely seriously. We use a variety of the latest technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use or disclosure.

Click below to see more about our safeguards and security measures for handling your information.
FIND OUT MORE
We have put in place various safeguards to ensure that individuals’ whose personal information we handle are not unduly harmed by the activities we use their personal data for. These include making information available to individuals so that they understand how their personal data will be used by Experian, explaining their rights to obtain the information we hold and to have their information corrected or restricted and providing information about how individuals can complaint if they are dissatisfied.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees, and third parties, who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data.

Online privacy and security is the most important aspect of any customer service and we take it extremely seriously. We use a variety of the latest technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use or disclosure.

Experian have a comprehensive Global Security Policy based on internationally recognised standards of security (known as ISO27001 standard) and holds ISO27001 certification in the key areas of Global Security Admin team who are responsible for administering logical access to systems and in the Data Centre.

Experian has a dedicated Cyber Security Investigations team who safeguard Experian’s key assets such as its systems and storage facilities. This team, identify and effectively manage any security developments that may threaten Experian's people, process, or technology through intervention and the thorough investigation of security incidents. Experian holds Cyber Essentials Certification and performs risk assessments against our critical and external facing applications annually.

Experian is annually audited by an External QSA (Qualified Security Assessor) from Trustwave and have successfully maintained compliance since 2010.

How long we keep your personal information for

We'll keep your personal information for the periods set out in the section ‘What information we collect’ above, and where we were not able to give a specific period, we will keep it only as long as we need it to provide the Experian products and services you’ve signed up to. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our rights. These reasons can vary from one piece of information to the next and depend on the products or services you’re signed up to, so the amount of time we keep your personal information for may vary.

Click below to see more details about the logic behind how long we keep your information.
FIND OUT MORE
Contact Information
Contact information such as names and addresses are kept while there is a continuing need for us to have it. Data will be deleted if a user does not log in to a service for more than 375 days.

Device Information
Device information such as how you connect to the internet and screen resolution are kept while there is a continuing need to retain it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly for updates. We won’t alert you to every little change, but if there are any really important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we’ll let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.

Contact Us

Return to the top